Pages:

Sunday Jul 22, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
4:00 PM 6:00 PM

Early Registration Check-In

Convention Registration

Monday Jul 23, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 4:00 PM

Registration Check-In

Convention Registration
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Advocacy and Policy: Making Your Voice Heard on Capitol Hill Day and Every Day

Speakers: Steve Berg, Jake Maguire, Cullen Ryan, Jared Thompson, Jessica Cassella

Pre-Conference Sessions Maryland AB
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Defining Homelessness Diversion: The Fundamentals of System and Practice Strategies

Speakers: Kay Moshier McDivitt, Marcy Thompson, Patrice Dickson

Pre-Conference Sessions Delaware
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Ending Homelessness through Employment: Practical Tools for Advancing State-Level Policy and Action

Speakers: Mary Gable, Laura Ware, Caitlin Schnur, Melissa Young

Pre-Conference Sessions Washington 3
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Housing and Supporting Survivors of Domestic Violence

Speakers: Sharon McDonald, Christie Bevis, Debbie Fox, Emily Riemer, Lisa Coffman, Brittani Manzo, Shakeita Boyd, Kris Billhardt

Pre-Conference Sessions Washington 5
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Improving Cross-Program Outcomes Through Education and Homeless ServiceĀ 

Speakers: Jani Koester, Christina Dukes, John McLaughlin, Paullett Wall, Marcella Middleton

Pre-Conference Sessions Roosevelt 3
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Rapid Re-Housing 101 for Providers and Community Leaders

Speakers: Ben Cattell Noll, Kristi Schulenberg

Pre-Conference Sessions Washington 1&2
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Shifting Shelter: Implementing the Five Keys of Effective Emergency Shelter Practices

Speakers: Cynthia Nagendra, Iain De Jong

Pre-Conference Sessions Washington 4
10:00 AM 12:00 PM

Ending Homelessness 101: What You Need to Know to Get Started

Speakers: Mindy Mitchell

Pre-Conference Sessions Roosevelt 1&2
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Connecticut State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 4
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Florida State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 1&2
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Georgia State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 3
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Illinois State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 5
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Indiana State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 5
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

New York State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 1&2
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Texas State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Delaware
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Virginia State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 4
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Wisconsin State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Maryland AB
1:00 PM 1:45 PM

OPENING PLENARY with NAN ROMAN

PLENARIES Marriott Ballroom
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP SESSION I: Core Leadership Concepts in Practice

Speakers: Jeffery Hayward

Executive Leadership Session I Harding
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.01 What Gets Measured Gets Done: Creating a System Performance Framework with HMIS Data

Speakers: Tasha Gray, Anna Blasco, Abbilyn Miller

Workshop I Roosevelt 1&2
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.02 Making Rapid Re-Housing Work for People with No or Fixed Incomes

Speakers: Jeffrey King, Kris Freed, Rosa Kang, Ben Cattell Noll

Workshop I Washington 1&2
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.03 Delivering High-Quality Services for High-Need Clients in Permanent Supportive Housing

Speakers: Adam Rocap, Daniel Malone, Melodie Pazolt

Workshop I Washington 4
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.04 Diversion: A System-Wide Strategy to Reduce Entries into Homelessness

Speakers: Noah Abraham, Marcy Thompson, Mary Ann Haley, Ph.D.

Workshop I Delaware
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.05 Innovations in Employment for People Experiencing Homelessness

Speakers: Erika Hartman, Sherilyn Adams, Patrick Dennis, Larry Russock

Workshop I Maryland AB
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.06 Ending Homelessness for Single Adults: Exploring What Works

Speakers: Krickette Wetherington, Ms Julia Orlando, Nan Roman, Joslyn Carter

Workshop I Washington 3
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.07 Communities Ending Family Homelessness

Speakers: Tameko Webster, Ms. Kelly Horne, Margaret Adkins, Jemine Bryon

Workshop I Roosevelt 3
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.08 Authentic Partnerships with People Who Have Lived Experience

Speakers: Jenna Bolyarde, Megan Gibbard Kline, Alan Banks, Cole Giannone, Kahlib Barton, Rivianna Hyatt

Workshop I Washington 5
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.09 Understanding Unsheltered Homelessness: What We Know So Far

Speakers: Kelly Robson, Peter Connery, Samantha Batko

Workshop I Roosevelt 5
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.10 Applying Community Resources to Progressive Engagement

Speakers: Katharine Gale, Kristi Schulenberg

Workshop I Roosevelt 4
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.11 At the Intersection: Mental Health, Substance Use Disorders, and Homelessness

Speakers: Christy Respress, Elizabeth (Libby) Boyce, Elizabeth Buck

Workshop I Virginia C
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.12 Homelessness in the US and the UK: Lessons Learned

Speakers: Nicole Bramstedt, Jon Sparkes, Daniel Auflick, Mrs. Tramecia Garner

Workshop I Maryland C
2:10 PM 3:50 PM

WORKSHOP I: 1.13 How Child Welfare Agencies Can Prevent and End Homelessness

Speakers: Eric Grumdahl, Mary Cunningham, Jasmine Hayes, Mark Courtney

Workshop I Virginia AB
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.01 Homelessness and Racial Disparities I: Big Picture

Speakers: Susie Saavedra

Spotlight Session I Roosevelt 1&2
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.02 Another Tool in the Toolbox: Experimenting with Shallow Subsidies

Speakers: Kristy Greenwalt, Noah Abraham

Spotlight Session I Washington 1&2
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.03 It Takes a Village: Leveraging Philanthropic, Public, and Corporate Funders to Build Affordable Housing

Speakers: Mary de Wysocki, Jennifer Loving

Spotlight Session I Washington 4
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.04 Creating Survivor-Centered Services

Speakers: LaToya Young

Spotlight Session I Delaware
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.05 How to Close a Case: Strategies for Rapid Re-Housing Providers

Speakers: Ben Cattell Noll

Spotlight Session I Maryland AB
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.06 Fair Housing: How It Applies to Assessment and Prioritization

Speakers: Abbilyn Miller, Matt White

Spotlight Session I Washington 3
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.07 The Role of Community Action Agencies in Ending Homelessness

Speakers: Tiffney Marley

Spotlight Session I Roosevelt 3
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.08 Everything You Need to Know to Navigate Hill Day

Speakers: Steve Berg

Spotlight Session I Washington 5
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.09 Going Public: Getting Resources through Ballot Initiatives

Speakers: Chris Ko

Spotlight Session I Roosevelt 5
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.10 The New GPD: A Critical Part of Ending Veteran Homelessness

Speakers: Joshua Stewart, Mr. Jeffery Quarles, MRC, LICDC

Spotlight Session I Roosevelt 4
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.11 Facilitating Self-Resolution

Speakers: Anne Marie Edmunds, Annie Pennucci

Spotlight Session I Virginia C
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.12 The New AHAR: A Game Changer

Speakers: Brooke Spellman

Spotlight Session I Maryland C
4:15 PM 5:00 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION I: S1.13 How Self-Care Can Avert Staff Burnout

Speakers: Jade Duggan

Spotlight Session I Virginia AB
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Arizona State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Maryland AB
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

California (1) State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 1&2
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Colorado State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 4
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Hawaii State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 3
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Iowa State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 3
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Kansas/Missouri State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 1&2
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Minnesota State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 5
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Oklahoma State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 5
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Utah State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 4
5:00 PM 5:30 PM

Washington State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Delaware
5:30 PM 7:00 PM

Meet and Mingle with The Honorable Kamala Harris*, United States Senator

Marriott Ballroom

Tuesday Jul 24, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 8:00 AM

State Captain Meeting

State Prep Sessions Virginia AB
7:45 AM 8:45 AM

Continental Breakfast

Exhibit Level
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Registration Check-In

Convention Registration
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Alabama State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Delaware
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

D.C. State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 1&2
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Delaware State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 1&2
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Kentucky State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 5
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Louisiana State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 4
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Maine State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 4
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Mississippi State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 5
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Oregon State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Maryland AB
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Pennsylvania State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 3
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Rhode Island State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 3
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP SESSION II: Leading the Path to Building Racial Equity in Your Organization

Speakers: Amanda Andere, Kerrien Suarez

Executive Leadership Session II Harding
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.01 Homelessness and Racial Disparities II: Look at Your Data

Speakers: Clifton Harris, Margaret Woley, Nichele Carver, Chandra Crawford

Workshop II Roosevelt 1&2
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.02 Shifting Emergency Shelter: Using Your Data to Create Change

Speakers: Kay Moshier McDivitt, Feleica Harrington, Heather Flannery, John MacDonald

Workshop II Washington 1&2