Pages:

Tuesday Jul 24, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.03 Coordinated Community Responses to Youth Homelessness: YHDP’s First Year

Speakers: Kevin Solarte, Dee Balliet, Natalie Garcia, Curtis Stauffer, Caroline Crouse, Laura Poskochil

Workshop II Washington 4
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.04 Getting Landlords to "Yes:" Structuring Incentives for PSH and RRH

Speakers: Ellie Johnson, Michael Shore, Jefferey Rawlings, Chris Contreras

Workshop II Delaware
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.05 Shelter Diversion: A Problem-Solving Conversation

Speakers: LaTonya Murray, Emily Carmody, Nicole Bagley

Workshop II Maryland AB
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.06 Expanding System Capacity through PSH Move-On Strategies

Speakers: Dr. Emmy Tiderington, Susan Starrett, Alyson Zikmund

Workshop II Washington 3
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.07 Coordinated Entry: Methods of Prioritization

Speakers: Matt White, Marina Flores, Marcy Thompson, Tess Colby

Workshop II Roosevelt 3
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.08 Ending Chronic Homelessness: Difficult but Doable

Speakers: Mark Johnston, Beth Sandor, Amanda Harris, Sarah Fox

Workshop II Washington 5
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.09 Resolving Encampments: Evaluating Different Approaches

Speakers: Jackie K. St. Louis, Matthew Doherty, Jeff Kositsky

Workshop II Roosevelt 5
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.10 Coordinating with TANF to End Family Homelessness

Speakers: Sharon McDonald, Alicia Sutton, Marygrace Billek, Michelle Flynn

Workshop II Roosevelt 4
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.11 Get Their Attention: Homelessness Messages that Everyone Can Hear

Speakers: Jake Maguire, Jacob Press, Christina Monroe, Tiffany Manuel

Workshop II Virginia C
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.12 Taking a Systems Approach to Ending Homelessness in Rural Areas

Speakers: Zachary Brown, Rebecca Hickom, Carrie Poser

Workshop II Maryland C
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP II: 2.13 From Baby Steps to Giant Leaps: Supporting the Health and Development of Young Children

Speakers: Jennifer Tisdale, Quianta Moore, Kiersten Beigel

Workshop II Virginia AB
11:00 AM 12:45 PM

LUNCH PLENARY with The Honorable Mayor Bowser

PLENARIES Marriott Ballroom
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.01 Moving On from PSH: Effective Transitions to Support Client Choice

Speakers: William Pickel, Samantha Guzowski

Spotlight Session II Roosevelt 1&2
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.02 The Impact of Mainstream Work Requirements on Efforts to End Homelessness

Speakers: Barbara DiPietro, Peggy Bailey

Spotlight Session II Washington 1&2
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.03 A New Federal Plan: Setting Goals for the Future

Speakers: Lindsay Knotts, Beverley Ebersold

Spotlight Session II Washington 4
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.04 You're Hired! Ending Homelessness through Employment

Speakers: Edward Blair

Spotlight Session II Delaware
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.05 A New Partner: Using Medicaid to Pay for Services

Speakers: Crystal Mitchell, Suzanne Smith

Spotlight Session II Maryland AB
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.06 How Can We Help? Serving Undocumented People in the Current Immigration Landscape

Speakers: Piper Ehlen, Gabrielle Apollon

Spotlight Session II Washington 3
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.07 Improving the Safety and Housing Outcomes of Single Women

Speakers: Sharon McDonald, Beth Stokes, Kathryn Monet

Spotlight Session II Roosevelt 3
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.08 Flexible Financial Assistance and Problem-Solving: Rapidly Resolving Veteran Homelessness

Speakers: John Kuhn

Spotlight Session II Washington 5
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.09 What Have We Learned? Lessons from Six Years of 100-Day Challenges

Speakers: Sean Whitten, Milla McLachlan

Spotlight Session II Roosevelt 5
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.10 Improving the Homelessness System's Response during Natural Disasters

Speakers: Eva Thibaudeau-Graczyk

Spotlight Session II Roosevelt 4
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.11 Leveraging Peer Support to Improve Homeless Services

Speakers: Alan Banks

Spotlight Session II Virginia C
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.12 The More You Know: The Latest Research on What Works for Youth

Speakers: Eric Rice

Spotlight Session II Maryland C
1:05 PM 1:50 PM

SPOTLIGHT SESSION II: S2.13 Understanding and Addressing Indigenous Homelessness

Speakers: Colleen Echohawk, Derrick Belgarde

Spotlight Session II Virginia AB
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP SESSION III: Coordinating is Hard, Collaboration is Harder: Engaging Cross-Sector Leadership in Real Partnerships

Speakers: Ms. Barbara Poppe

Executive Leadership Session III Harding
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.01 Homelessness and Racial Disparities III: Implicit Bias

Speakers: Earl Edwards, Va Lecia Adams Kellum

Workshop III Roosevelt 1&2
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.02 Innovations in Understanding In-Flow

Speakers: Claudia D. Solari, PhD, Adam Czernikowski, David Tweedie, Margot Ackermann

Workshop III Washington 1&2
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.03 Prioritizing Shelter for Households with High Barriers

Speakers: Kristi Schulenberg, Lauren Zimmermann, Carolyn Mayinja

Workshop III Washington 4
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.04 Assessing Your Community's Need for Shelter

Speakers: Cynthia Nagendra, Irene Peragallo, Stacy Borke

Workshop III Delaware
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.05 Housing Is Health Care: Integrating Systems to End Homelessness

Speakers: Danielle Robertshaw, Rachel Post, Andy McMahon, Lawanda Williams

Workshop III Maryland AB
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.06 Sanctioned Encampments: Questions You Should Ask

Speakers: Katy Miller, Scott Morishige, Marc Jolin

Workshop III Washington 3
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.07 Two (or Three or Four) Is Company: Creating Shared Housing Opportunities

Speakers: Mrs. Tramecia Garner, Lorena McDowell, Caroline Fernandez, MSW, Jamie Taylor

Workshop III Roosevelt 3
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.08 Collaboration Works! Connecting Homeless and Employment Systems

Speakers: Patrick Gihring, Kisha Bird, Gary Grier, Eva Thibaudeau-Graczyk

Workshop III Washington 5
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.09 Not Just a Number: How to Use the VI-SPDAT in Coordinated Entry (and When Not To)

Speakers: Iain De Jong

Workshop III Roosevelt 5
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.10 Effective Partnerships: VA and CoC Collaboration

Speakers: Mary Simons, Monica Diaz, Eileen Devine, Brian Sangutei

Workshop III Roosevelt 4
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.11 Governance Models that Reduce Homelessness in Balance of State CoCs 

Speakers: Ledger Parker, Nichele Carver, William Snow

Workshop III Virginia C
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.12 Rapid Re-Housing: An Effective Housing-First Intervention for Youth

Speakers: Blair Franklin, Daley B. Moore, CeMarr Peterson, Jen Best

Workshop III Maryland C
2:10 PM 3:40 PM

WORKSHOP III: 3.13 Helping Children Thrive in a Harm Reduction Environment

Speakers: Sharon McDonald, Nedra Robinson, Anica Leon-Weil, Monique "Mo" George, Lauren Velez

Workshop III Virginia AB
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.01 Housing First and Opioid Use: Making It Work for Substance Users Experiencing Homelessness

Speakers: Matt Tice, Kate Perch, Christine Simiriglia, Onaje Salim

Workshop IV Roosevelt 1&2
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.02 Public Housing Authorities: Key Partners in Ending Homelessness

Speakers: Lisa Sloane, Fred Swan, Heidi Marshall, Nicole Sweazy

Workshop IV Washington 1&2
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.03 From the Street to Home: Best Practices in Housing-Focused Outreach

Speakers: Ger Skerrett, Erin Wixsten, Louis Lacey, Colleen Murphy, PGDip

Workshop IV Washington 4
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.04 Ramp Up: Building Capacity Quickly

Speakers: Mark Johnston, Anthony Love, PHIL ANSELL, Nili Soni

Workshop IV Delaware
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.05 Critical Time Intervention in Rapid Re-Housing: Lessons from the Pilot Project

Speakers: Carolyn Hanesworth, Randy Grant, Andrea White, Suzanne Wagner

Workshop IV Maryland AB
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.06 Can We Really Prevent Homelessness?

Speakers: Katharine Gale, Ms. Barbara Poppe, Erin Stanton

Workshop IV Washington 3
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.07 Don’t Let the NIMBYs Get You Down: Common Challenges and Solutions

Speakers: Laura Zeilinger, David Gillanders, Terrah Glenn

Workshop IV Roosevelt 3
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.08 Partnerships and Process: Serving Medically Frail Tenants

Speakers: Michele Fuller-Hallauer, Elizabeth Fortenberry Bebber, Sophia Rice, Mr. Andrew Sperling

Workshop IV Washington 5
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.09 Preventing and Ending Homelessness among People with Histories of Incarceration

Speakers: Hannah Roberts, Antonia Fasanelli, Carolyn Johnson, Elizabeth Buck

Workshop IV Roosevelt 5
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.10 Going Back Home: Safe and Supportive Family Reunification for Homeless Youth

Speakers: Simon Costello, Mary Ann Haley, Ph.D., Dori Sneddon, Matthew Rasmussen

Workshop IV Roosevelt 4
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.11 Creative Strategies to End Rural Homelessness

Speakers: Tamara Stewart, Kathy Robertson, Marvin Nesbitt Jr, Jr., Beau Stiles

Workshop IV Virginia C
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.12 Housing for Survivors: Exploring Funding and Practice Strategies

Speakers: Stevi Gray, Cicely Dove, Robin Gauthier, Rachel Orsinger

Workshop IV Maryland C
4:00 PM 5:30 PM

WORKSHOP IV: 4.13 Who Will Watch My Kids? Accessing Child Care  

Speakers: Christi Jeffcoat, Kiersten Beigel, Carie Bires, Mihn Le

Workshop IV Virginia AB
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

Alaska State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Delaware
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

California (2) State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 1&2
5:45 PM 7:15 PM

HUD SNAPS Q&A

Speakers: Norm Suchar, Brett Esders, Ebony Rankin, Sherri Boyd, Lisa Coffman

Roosevelt 1&2
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

Maryland State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 3
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

Massachusetts State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 3
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

Michigan State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Maryland AB
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

Nebraska State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 4
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

Nevada State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 5
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

North Carolina State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Roosevelt 4
5:45 PM 6:15 PM

Tennessee State Prep Session

State Prep Sessions Washington 5

Wednesday Jul 25, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
7:45 AM 8:45 AM

Continental Breakfast

Exhibit Level
7:45 AM 8:45 AM

HUD LISTENING SESSION: CONSUMER ENGAGEMENT

HUD Listening Session Roosevelt 1&2
7:45 AM 8:45 AM

HUD LISTENING SESSION: EMPLOYMENT

HUD Listening Session Washington 1&2
8:00 AM 3:30 PM

Registration Check-In

Convention Registration
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP SESSION IV: Navigating Common Challenges Faced by Homelessness System Leaders

Speakers: Iain De Jong

Executive Leadership Session IV Harding
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.01 The Highest Priority: Getting PSH to People Who Need It Most

Speakers: Marcy Thompson, Eileen Kroszner, Vivian Wan

Workshop V Roosevelt 1&2
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.02 Dude Where's My TH? The Changing Role of Transitional Housing in Ending Homelessness

Speakers: Todd Walker, Norm Suchar, Mr. Jeffery Quarles, MRC, LICDC, Tim West

Workshop V Washington 1&2
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.03 Improving Housing Stability and Reducing Returns to Homelessness

Speakers: Erin Wixsten, Kim Roberts, Suzanne Wagner, Christy Respress

Workshop V Washington 4
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.04 Partnering with Law Enforcement to Help End Homelessness

Speakers: Sarah Estill, Keld Hove, David Lazar, Major Neill Franklin

Workshop V Delaware
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.05 Creating Non-Traditional Affordable Housing Options to Quickly Address Homelessness Among Single Adults

Speakers: Meg Pohodich, Jason Robison, Kelly Robson, Mindy Mitchell

Workshop V Maryland AB
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.06 Cultivating Informal Supports to End Homelessness

Speakers: Pablo Calvo, Edith Yoder, Jonathan Lykes, Twiggy Garcon

Workshop V Washington 3
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.07 Caring for the Aging Homeless Population

Speakers: Linda Couch, Amy Fairweather, Jennifer Goldberg, Dawn Matchett

Workshop V Roosevelt 3
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

WORKSHOP V: 5.08 Turning Data Sharing Barriers into Data Sharing Bridges

Speakers: Gillian Morshedi, Michele Fuller-Hallauer, Padma Thangaraj, Julia Parshall

Workshop V Washington 5